1925 PARIS.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels Modernes au XXeme Siecle.
Paris. Imprimerie Nationale. ca. 1930. 9 vols. 4to. pp. 119; 103; 113; 107; 103; 107; 105; 109; 107; 115 96 hors texte plates in monochrome or colour in each volume, printed on rectos only. Publisher's half parchment, worn on hinges, rubbed on head and base of spines, parchment chipped with 2 slight losses. Internally fine.
One of the finest illustrated surveys ever produced on any of the great International Exhibitions, it is printed throughout on verges d'arches with photographic reproductions of exceptional quality.
ref: 33548
ADAMS-ACTON, Murray.
Domestic Architecture and Old Furniture.
London. Geoffrey Bles. ca. 1920. 4to. pp. xvi, 123. 183 illustrations on unnumbered pages. Cloth, dust jacket, slightly worn and browned.
ref: 16810
ADNET. Hardy, Alain-René & Millet, Gaelle.
Jacques Adnet.
Paris. Éditions de l'Amateur. 2009. cm. 31 x 22.5. pp. 264. Colour and duotone illustrations throughout. Hardback in dust jacket. New.
ref: 34988
ADNET. Hardy, Alain-René & Millet, Gaëlle
Jacques Adnet.
Paris. Éditions de l'Amateur. 2009. cm. 31 x 22.5. pp. 264. Colour and duotone illustrations throughout. Hardback in dust jacket. New.
ref: 34989
ALBERS. Fox Weber, Nicholas & Martin Filler.
Josef + Anni Albers. Designs for Living.
London & New York. Merrell/Copper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. 2004. 4to. pp. 160. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Hardback in fust jacket. New.
Survey of the design work of the Albers's from their period at the Bauhaus and throughout their later careers including ranges of innovative furniture, textiles, household objects and architectural acessories.
ref: 35500
ANDREWS, John.
Arts and Crafts Furniture.
Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club. 2005. 30 x 24cm. pp. 280. Over 300 plates, nearly all in colour. Hardback in dust jacket. New.
ref: 35524
ANDREWS, John.
British Antique Furniture. Price Guide & Reasons for Values.
Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club. 1989. 4to. pp. 392. Over 1,000 items illustrated in monochrome and colour. Publisher's cloth, dust jacket.
Revised and expanded edition.
ref: 27619
ANDREWS, John.
Victorian and Edwardian Furniture. Price guide and reasons for values.
Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club. 1992. 4to. pp. 298. 80 colour and 1,020 monochrome illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket.
ref: 18008
ARBUS, ALET, FAURÉ, SOUTIRAS. Vinel, Sophie.
Arbus, Alet, Fauré, Soutiras .... Décorateurs toulousains du XXe siecle. Preface de Felix Marcilhac.
Paris. Edition de l/Amateur. 2007. 4to. pp. 192. 244 colour and black and white illustrations. Hardback, dust jacket. Fine.
ref: 34973
BAJOT, Edouard.
Du choix et de la disposition des Ameublements de Style.Etude des meubles au point de vue de leur destination variée, depuis les salles d'apparat jusqu'aux petits appartements. 220 dessins de Ch. Kreutzberger, d'après les reconstitutions d'art ancien relevées par Edouard Bajot. Ces études comprennent 20 intérieurs d'appartement.
Paris. Edouard Rouveyre. 1898. 4to. 60 plates printed on rectos only with descriptive texts, 1 leaf of publisher's advtertisements. Publisher's boards, rubbed on edges and joints, otherwise a very good copy.
ref: 24254
BEARD, Geoffrey.
Upholsterers & Interior Furnishing in England 1530-1840.
New Haven & London. Yale for the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts. 1997. 4to. pp. 346. 376 colour and monochrome illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket.
ref: 32630
BEARD, Geoffrey.
Upholsterers & Interior Furnishing in England 1530-1840.
New Haven & London. Yale for the Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts. 1997. 4to. pp. 346. 376 colour and monochrome illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket.
ref: 34925
BERRY, John R.
Herman Miller. The purpose of design.
New York. Rizzoli. 2004. 4to. pp. 242. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Hardback, dust jacket. New.
The Herman Miller Company produced the legendary designs of Charles & Ray Eames, George Nelson, Gilbert Rohde, Bill Stumpf, Don Chadwick, Ayse Birsel & Studio 7.5.
ref: 33630
BERTOIA. Ganzer, Gilberto (editor).
Harry Bertoia. Decisi che una sedia non poteva bastare. It all started with a chair.
Milan. Silvana. 2009.
25.5 x 20cm. pp. 258. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Paperback.
Text in English and Italian.
ref: 36165
BJERKOE, Ethel Hall.
The Cabinetmakers of America. Their lives and works.
New York. 1957. 8vo. pp. 246. Illustrated. Cloth dust jacket slightly rubbed, else fine.
ref: 14259

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.

© 2010 Sims Reed Rare Books Ltd.




