Furniture - Source

 ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.

ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.

Alcune decorazioni di nobili sale ed altri ornamenti [with] Ornamenti diversi...incisi da Giacomo Mercoli.

Milan. 1787 & 1782. Folio. 2 works in one vol. Engraved title leaf, engraved dedication, one leaf printed text & 23 engraved plates; engraved title, engraved dedication & 24 engraved plates on 22 sheets. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in six compartments.

The first work consists of large engravings of designs by Albertolli (1742-1839) for interior ... (more)

£4,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 20667

BRAUND, J.

Illustrations of Furniture, Candelarbra, Musical Instruments from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris, with examples of similar articles from Royal Palaces and Noble Mansions.

London. J. Braund. 1858. Folio. Engraved title page, description of plates (2 leaves), 48 engraved plates. Rebound in calf-backed marbled boards

The list of subscribers is headed by Prince Albert.

£1,750
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 23985

ENSEMBLES MOBILIERS.

Paris. Bibliotheque de l'Image. 2005. 18 vols. bound in 17. Oblong 4to. Ca. 700 plates. Cloth, dust jackets. New

Reprint of the series published by Charles Moreau between 1937 and 1960 illustrating the changing ... (more)

£350
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 30021

GIMSON. Lethaby, W. R., A. H. Powell and F. L. Griggs.

Ernest Gimson: His Life & Work.

Stratford-upon-Avon. Shakespeare Head Press. 1924. 4to. pp. vii, 48, v pp. 60 monochrome plates and 8 engravings in the text. Bound in the original cloth-backed boards with errata slip at page iv. Forecorners bumped, but otherwise a very good copy with the second spine label tipped onto the back pastedown.

Edition limited to 550 copies. A memorial volume, with contributions from Lethaby, A. H. Powell ... (more)

£800
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 36742

 HEPPLEWHITE, Alice.

HEPPLEWHITE, Alice.

The Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide; Or, Repository of Designs for Every Article of Household Furniture, In the Newest and Most Approved Taste &c.

London. I. & J. Taylor. 1788. Folio. pp. 24. Title, preface, leaf with index and directions to the ... (more)

FIRST EDITION of Hepplewhite's influential furniture designs. Hepplewhite died in 1786 whilst the ... (more)

£10,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 33088

PUGIN, Augustus Charles.

Gothic Furniture; consisting of twenty-seven coloured engravings, from designs by A. Pugin.

London. R. Ackerman. c.1828. Small 4to. Engraved title frontispiece, letterpress title, & Preface (1 ... (more)

The first separate publication of the designs for Gothic style furniture supplied by the elder Pugin ... (more)

£2,400
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29448

RÉMON. Georges.

Interieurs Modernes.

Paris. Librairie de l'Art Ancien et Moderne. nd. ca 1900. 47 x 33cm. (Oblong). pp. [8]. 60 facsimiles of Rémon's watercolours. Unbound, as issued in publisher's gilt decorated portfolio.(repaired). Minor foxing on the edge of a few leaves, otherwise a fine example of this rare publication.

Georges Rémon originally worked in his father's firm as an 'architecte decorateur' Later he became ... (more)

£1,850
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37055

TALBERT, Bruce J.

Examples of Ancient & Modern Furniture, Metal Work, Tapestries, Decorations, etc.

London. Batsford. 1876. Folio. pp. 6, [vi].. 21 photo-litho plates.. Original embossed cloth, re-spined with original backstrip laid down, some dust soiling and age darkening. Rubbed on forecorner. Library stamp on the back of the title

The supplement to Talbert's 1868 work, 'Gothic Forms, applied to Furniture Decoration, &c.'. The plates show sideboards, cabinets, interiors, and designs for curtain and wallpaper fabrics.

£250
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 28019

[LONDON 1851] Braund, J.

Illustrations of Furniture, Candelarbra, Musical Instruments from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris, with examples of similar articles from Royal Palaces and Noble Mansions.

London. J. Braund. 1858. Folio. Engraved title page, description of plates (2 leaves), 48 engraved plates. Rebound in calf-backed marbled boards

The list of subscribers is headed by Prince Albert.

£1,750
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37033

Show: items per page. Sort by:


Applied Arts
Applied Arts

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.