1925 PARIS.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels Modernes au XXeme Siecle.
Paris. Imprimerie Nationale. ca. 1930. 9 vols. 4to. pp. 119; 103; 113; 107; 103; 107; 105; 109; 107; 115 96 hors texte plates in monochrome or colour in each volume, printed on rectos only. Publisher's half parchment, worn on hinges, rubbed on head and base of spines, parchment chipped with 2 slight losses. Internally fine.
One of the finest illustrated surveys ever produced on any of the great International Exhibitions, it is printed throughout on verges d'arches with photographic reproductions of exceptional quality.
ref: 33548
ALBERTOLLI, Giocondo.
Alcune decorazioni di nobili sale ed altri ornamenti [with] Ornamenti diversi...incisi da Giacomo Mercoli.
Milan. 1787 & 1782. Folio. 2 works in one vol. Engraved title leaf, engraved dedication, one leaf printed text & 23 engraved plates; engraved title, engraved dedication & 24 engraved plates on 22 sheets. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in six compartments.
The first work consists of large engravings of designs by Albertolli (1742-1839) for interior ... (more)
ref: 20667
BOULTON. Mason, Shena (editor).
Matthew Boulton. Selling what all the world desires.
New Haven and London. Birmingham City Council is association with Yale University Press. 2009. 29.5 x 25.5cm pp. 258. Illustrated throughout in colour. Hardback in dust jacket. New.
Catalogue of the exhibition organised by the Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery.
ref: 35566
COLLINOT, E. & BEAUMONT, A de.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs de L'Orient. Recueil de Dessins pour l'Art et L'Industrie. Ornements Venetiens, Hindous, Russes, etc.
Paris. Canson. 1883. Large folio. pp. (viii). With 40 lithograph plates (the majority chromolithographs). Recently re-bound in cloth-backed marbled boards.
Ex-libary copy, with blind-stamp on title page and in margin of single plate. Slight stain affecting the final few plates, otherwise a fine copy. Limited to 500 numbered copies.
ref: 17128
DECORATIVE ART 1950-1951 . The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen M. Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1951). 4to. pp.132. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, marked. Signatures on front endpapers.
Review of new domestic architecture in England, South Africa, USA & Japan. Sections on Interiors & Furnishings, Ceramics, Glass, Table & Silverware, Textiles, Lighting.
ref: 29742
DECORATIVE ART 1955-6. Studio Year Book of Furnishing and Decoration edited by Rathbone Holme and Kathleen Frost.
London. The Studio. nd (1956). 4to. pp. 156. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, spine faded, paint stain on lower edge of front board.
This issue has an article by Basil Spence on 'Building a Small Family House' and featrues individual ... (more)
ref: 27691
DECORATIVE ART 1956-1957. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration . Editors: Rathbone Holme & Kathleen Frost.
London. The Studio. nd. (1957). 4to. pp.148. Illustrated in monochrome and colour throughout. Publisher's cloth, spine faded.
Review of new domestic architecture in England, France, USA, Argentina, Canada & South Africa. Sections on Rooms & Furniture, Ceramics, Glass, Table & Silverware, Textiles & Rugs and Lighting.
ref: 29754
GRUNER, L.
Specimens of Ornamental Art selected from the best models of the classical epochs. Descriptive text by Emil Braun.
London. Thomas McLean. 1850. 2 vols. Large folio & 4to. iv, 36, 8; v. 80 plates and 8 plates in text volume. Red half morocco, marbled boards. All edges gilt. Occasional light foxing, but the plates in this attractive copy and bright and fresh.
One of the most ambitious of the early chromolithographic books. It was commissioned by the ... (more)
ref: 33327
IRIBE. Bachollet, Raymond, Daniel Bordet & Anne-Claude Lelieur.
Paul Iribe. Preface de Edmonde Charles-Roux..
Paris. Denoel. 1982. 4to. pp. 256. 400 illustrations, 60 in colour. Cloth, dust jacket torn on back cover, otherwise fine.
ref: 28026
JONES, Owen.
The Grammar of Ornament.
London. Day and Son. 1856. Large folio. pp.157. 100 chromolithograph plates. Re-bound in morocco-backed boards. Title page creased, laid down, a few marginal tears in the text repaired; otherwise a very good copy of the first edition with the larger plates.
Jones' masterpiece, produced as a result of the impact of the Great Exhibition, was a prophetic work ... (more)
ref: 28697
MAUDER.
Ornamente von Bruno Mauder.
Plauen. Christian Stoll. nd. ca. 1905. Folio. Decorative title page and 16 plates printed in 2 and three colours. Loose as issued in publisher's cloth-backed portfolio.
While the designs (usually 3 or 4 to a plate) show Jugendstil tendencies, the motifs are interpreted ... (more)
ref: 24057
MAW & CO. PATTERN BOOK.
Pattern Book for Geometrical and Roman Mosaics Encaustic Tile Pavements and Enamelled Wall Decorations.
London. Maw & Co. (Later than 1850). Folio. pp. 4. Illustrated with 30 colour chromolithographs printed recto only and one monochrome plate, each with the blindstamp of Simpson & Sons. Nineteenth century maroon cloth preserving original printed front wrapper mounted to upper board.
A striking pattern book produced by Maw & Co. for W. B. Simpson & Sons (their London agent) to ... (more)
ref: 30265
MORRIS. Sewter, A. Charles.
The Stained Glass of William Morris and his Circle.
New Haven & London. Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. 1974 & 1975. 2 vols. 4to. pp. xii, 335. 17 colour plates & 665 illustrations. Publisher's cloth, dust jacket slightly rubbed, else fine.
Includes the complete catalogue of Morris & Co's output of stained glass.
ref: 36467
PLAUSZEWSKI, P.
Herbier Ornemental.
Paris. Musee des Arts Decoratifs. 1885. Small folio. Seven facsicules each with 10 green-tinted phototypie plates. With cover of first fascicule and introductory text leaf. Bound in contemporary brown morocco-backed marbled boards. Spine rubbed, chipped at top, otherwise a very fine copy.
The 70 photographic plates illustrate over 200 different specimens of leaf shape and formation, which the author hoped would provide the art student with a wide variety of decorative motifs.
ref: 19485
ROCOCO. The contintuing curve, 1730-2008.
New York. Cooper-Hewitt Design Museum. 2008. 4to. pp. 266. Over 380 colour illustrations. Hardback, dust jacket. New.
Catalogue of the Smithsonian's Cooper-Hewitt exhibition with contribitions by Sarah Coffin, Gail S Davidson, Ellen Lupton, Penelope Hunter-Stiebel & others.
ref: 33631

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.

© 2010 Sims Reed Rare Books Ltd.




