Posters & Advertising


AFFICHES. BAUWENS, M., T. Hayashi, La Forgue, Meier-Graefe, J. Pennell.

AFFICHES. BAUWENS, M., T. Hayashi, La Forgue, Meier-Graefe, J. Pennell.

Les Affiches Etrangères Illustrées.

Paris. G. Boudet / C. Tallendier. 1897. 4to. pp. iii, 206. 62 colour lithographs and 150 text illustrations.

From the edition limited to 1,050 copies, with this one of 25 edition de tete copies on 'papier ... (more)

£6,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35649

ART & PUBLICITY. Fine Printing and Design. Special Autumn Number of "The Studio", 1925.

London. The Studio. 1925 4to. pp. 172. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Wrappers, spine rubbed with smsll loss of backstrip at the base.

With sections on posters labels, press advertisements, wtc. Illustrated with work by McKnight Kauffer, Klimt, Julius Klinger, Parrish, Dufy, Brangwyn, Brissaud, Eric Gill and otherf.

£58
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29532

ATKINSON, F. H. & G. W. Atkinson.

"A Show at " Showcards. Comprehensive, Complete, Concise.

Chicago. Frederick J. Drake. 1918. 4to. pp. 47. Over 120 illustrations with many reproductions of individual "Showcards". Publisher's pictorial cloth.

£65
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 21178

BAWDEN & RAVILIOUS. Webb, Brian & Peyton Skipwith.

BAWDEN & RAVILIOUS. Webb, Brian & Peyton Skipwith.

Design. Edward Bawden. Eric Ravilious.

Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club in association with The Fry Art Gallery. 2006. 8vo. pp. 64. Over 100 colour illustrations. Paper-covered boards, dust jacket.

A charming book illustrating the designs of Bawden and Ravilious for advertising, wallpapers, posters, trade cards, book jackets and ceramics.

£13
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 28839

CAGIANELLI, Francesca & Matteoni, Dario (editors).

La Belle Epoque. Arte in Italia 1880-1915.

Milan. Silvana. 2008. 28 x 23cm. pp. 240. 145 colour plates; black & white illustrations in the text. Paperback.

Catalogue of the exhibition at Scuderie del Castello Visconteo, Pavia.

£36
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35038

COMMERCIAL ART Volume 2 (New Series) January to June 1927.

London. The Studio, 1927. 4to. pp. viii (index) 280. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth. White stain on back cover, spine wrinkled with slight wear and a short tear at the head; otherwise a very good copy.

The first series of the magazine, published by Commercial Art Ltd ran fron November 1922 to June ... (more)

£95
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29527

COMMERCIAL ART Volume 3 (New Series) July to December. 1927.

London. The Studio, 1927. 4to. pp. viii (index) 288. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth, spine slightly worn and a short tear at the head; otherwise a very good copy.

The first series of the magazine, published by Commercial Art Ltd ran fron November 1922 to June ... (more)

£95
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29528

COMMERCIAL ART Volume 5 (New Series) July to December 1928.

London. The Studio, 1928. 4to. pp. viii (index) 282. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth. Light staining on the binding, mainly to the back cover. Head of spine slightly rubbed with short tear: otherwise a very good copy.

The first series of the magazine, published by Commercial Art Ltd ran fron November 1922 to June ... (more)

£95
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29529

DeNOON, Christopher.

Posters of the WPA 1935-1943.

Los Angeles. Wheatley Press. 1987. 4to. pp. 175. 315 illustrations, 280 in colour. Cloth, dust jacket.

£40
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24226

FRANCISCONO, Marcel.

The Modern Dutch Poster. The first fifty years 1890-1940.

Cambridge, MA. 1987. 4to. pp. 156. Numerous colour plates. Wrappers.

£45
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24155

GALLO, Max.

The Poster in history, with an essay on The Development of Poster Art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle.

London. Hamlyn. 1974. 4to. pp. 315, (7). Over 450 colour and monochrome illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket.4

English edition.

£14
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 27966

GARRIGAN, John (Introduction).

Images of an Era: the American Poster 1945 - 1975.

Washington D.C. 1975. Square 4to. pp. 265. More than 200 colour plates. Wrappers.

Exhibition catalogue.

£65
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24157

GRUAU. Brandi, Elisa Tosi (editor).

Gruau e la moda. Illustrare il Novcento. Gruau and Fashion. Illustrating the 20th. Century.

Milan. Silvana. 2008. 24 x 17cm. pp. 224. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Paperback. New.

£26
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35039

HAMPEL, J. & R. Grulich.

Politische Plakate der Gegenwart.

Munich. Bruckmann. 1971. Square 4to. pp. 126. 160 illustrations. Laminated pictorial wrappers.

£15
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24227

HUTCHISON, Harold F.

The Poster. An Illustrated History from 1860.

New York. The Viking Press. 1968. 4to. pp. 216. 218 colour & monochrome illustrations. Cloth.

£55
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 24159


Show: items per page. Sort by:


Applied Arts
Applied Arts

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.