1925 PARIS.
Encyclopedie des Arts Decoratifs et Industriels Modernes au XXeme Siecle.
Paris. Imprimerie Nationale. ca. 1930. 9 vols. 4to. pp. 119; 103; 113; 107; 103; 107; 105; 109; 107; 115 96 hors texte plates in monochrome or colour in each volume, printed on rectos only. Publisher's half parchment, worn on hinges, rubbed on head and base of spines, parchment chipped with 2 slight losses. Internally fine.
One of the finest illustrated surveys ever produced on any of the great International Exhibitions, it is printed throughout on verges d'arches with photographic reproductions of exceptional quality.
ref: 33548
ALBERS. Fox Weber, Nicholas & Martin Filler.
Josef + Anni Albers. Designs for Living.
London & New York. Merrell/Copper-Hewitt, National Design Museum. 2004. 4to. pp. 160. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Hardback in fust jacket. New.
Survey of the design work of the Albers's from their period at the Bauhaus and throughout their later careers including ranges of innovative furniture, textiles, household objects and architectural acessories.
ref: 34205
ALGOUD, Henri.
Les Arts de la Soie. Le Velours.
Paris. Ch. Massin nd. ca. 1912 Folio. pp. [iv], 20. 52 plates, each with several subjects, in monochrome and colour. Loose as issued in publisher's portfolio, worn on spine, with back strip torn at top and base. From the library of J. Ginskey, with the name stamp in the margins throughout.
Limited to 350 copies. This copy was distributed by Stoll in Germany with his sticker on the title page. Includes embroidered work and Ikats from France, Southern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East.
ref: 33610
BARBER, Mary.
Some Drawings of Ancient Embroidery. Thirty Specimens by Mrs. Mary Barber.
London & Manchester. Henry Sotheran & Co. 1880. Folio. pp. 2. 30 colour plates, printed on rectos only, each with a text leaf. Decorated cloth, worn at spine, corners bumped.
ref: 18392
BESSELIEVRE COLLECTION. Calavas, A. (editor).
La Collection Besselievre. Dentelles & Broderies anciennes.
Paris. Librairie des Arts Decoratifs. n.d. c.1900. Folio. pp. iv. 52 heliotype plates from photographs. Unsewn, as issued, in publisher's folder, slightly faded and worn. Small label on front cover. 148 written neatly in the margin of each leaf, otherwise a very good copy.
ref: 33601
BESSELIEVRE COLLECTION. Cornu, Paul.
La Collection Besselievre. Etoffes & Broderies du XVe au XVIIIe siecles.
Paris. Librairie des Arts Decoratifs. nd ca. 1910. Folio. pp. 16 193 illustrations on 116 plates. Unbound, as issued, in publisher's portfolio, spine worn, cloth torn on joints, shelf number on sticker. The stamp of J. Ginskey, the Bohemian textile and carpet manufacturer, in the margin of each leaf. Otherwise a very good copy.
The most comprehensive record of this great textile collection which was dispersed at the Paris Drouot between 1912 & 1914.
ref: 33604
BOCK, Dr. Franz.
Die Kleinodien des Heil-Romischen Reiches Deutscher Nation nebst den Kroninsignien Bohmens Ungarns und der Lombardei.
Vienna. Aus der Kaiserlich-Koniglichen Hof-und Staatsdruckerei. 1864. 2 vols. folio. (text and ... (more)
A finely produced record of sacred objects, textiles, swords and decorative panels.
ref: 33526
BOGOLUBOW COLLECTION.
Central Asian Tapestries. From the Collection Assembled by A. Bogolubow.
Leipzig. Karl W. Hiersemann. 1908. Folio. pp. 24; 24 (text present in German, Russian and French). Illustrated with 36 large colour lithographs and 7 monochrome plates. Loose as issued in original publisher's printed cloth portfolio, each plate with discreet stamp of 'L. Ginzkey, Maffersdorf', not affecting images.
ref: 23687
BOTTIGER, John.
Tapisseries a Figures des XVI et XVII siecles, appartenant a des collections privees de la Suede. Inventaire descriptif.
Stockholm. Norstedt & Soner. 1928. 2 vols. Large 4to. pp. xiv, 123; viii. With 93 heliogravure plates, printed on rectos only. Original wrappers, slightly rubbed at top and base of spine.
Edition limited to 150 copies.
ref: 21031
BURKHARDT, Rudolf.
Gewirkte Bildteppiche des XV und XVI Jahrhunderts im Historischen Museum zu Basel.
Leipzig. Karl W. Hiersemann. 1923. Folio. pp. 65. 25 tipped-in colour plates with guardleaves. Publisher's cloth.
ref: 18232
CLOUZOT, Henri (Intro.).
Tissus Negres.
Paris. Librairie des Arts Decoratifs. n.d. (ca. 1925) 4to. pp. (8). 48 plates, of which 6 are coloured. Loose as issued in publisher's cloth-backed printed board portfolio.
ref: 33602
DECORATIVE ART IN MODERN INTERIORS 1968-1969. Yearbook of international furnishing and decoration. Vol. 58.
London. Studio Vista Ltd. 1968. 4to. pp. 160. Colour and monochrome illustrations. Cloth, dust jacket. Signature on front free endpaper.
Introductory text in English, French and German. Edited by Ella Moody. A pictorial record of the latest developments in contemporary design: a superb collection of interiors, designer furniture, ceramics, glassware, lighting, tableware, silver and fabrics.
ref: 29731
DECORATIVE ART IN MODERN INTERIORS 1969-1970. International furnishing and decoration. Vol. 59.
London. Studio Vista Ltd. 1969. 4to. pp. 167. Colour and monochrome illustrations (36 pp. in full colour). Cloth.
Introductory text in English, French and German. Edited by Ella Moody. A pictorial record of the ... (more)
ref: 29748
DRY, Susan.
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets.
San Francisco. Chronicle Books. 2002. 4to. pp. 224. 250 illustrations, 149 in colour. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine
ref: 28808
DUMONTHIER, Ernest.
Le Mobilier National, Etoffes et Tapisseries d'Ameublement des XVIIe. et XVIIIe. Siecles.
Paris. Ch. Massin. nd. c.1910. Folio. pp. (iv), 15. 80 heliogravure plates printed on rectos only. Unsewn, as issued, in the publisher's portfolio, ties missing, otherwise very good.
The collection consists mainly of work from Savonnerie, Gobelins, Beauvais and Pernon done to designs by Charles Le Brun, Philippe de Lassale, Tessier, Maurice Jacques et al. There are also examples of English work from Mortlake.
ref: 33600

The Applied Arts section houses an array of titles on design, craftsmanship and manufacturing. All areas and periods of the applied arts are covered. As well as a good stock of reference books on the subject, we hold many rare and original design books by leading artists, furniture-makers, and ornamentalists.

© 2009 Sims Reed Rare Books Ltd.




