British Illustrators


ALKEN, Henry.

A Touch at the Fine Arts.

London. Thomas M'Lean. 1824. 4to. Colour lithograph frontispiece, title, preface leaf and 11 colour ... (more)

Alken's satirical collection of plates illuminating the terminology of artistic criticism. Each ... (more)

£800
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 33268

ARNATT, Keith.

Art & Project Bulletin 23. Keith Arnatt 1220400 - 0000000.

Amsterdam. 1970.

Between 1968 and 1989 Geert van Beijeren and Adriaan van Ravesteijn published 156 issues of the ... (more)

£60
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35852

ASHENDENE PRESS. Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de.

The First [-Second] Part of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha. Translated out of the Spanish by Thomas Shelton.

Shelley House, Chelsea. The Ashendene Press. 1927; 1928. 2 vols. Folio. pp. xiii, 268; x, 256 ... (more)

[PROVENANCE: From the collection of Dr. van Royen, subscriber's copy (see correspondence below ... (more)

£6,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 36707

 BANTING, John.

BANTING, John.

A Blue Book of Conversation.

London. Editions Poetry. 1946. 8vo. pp. v, 57. Illustrated with decorative title and twenty-five plates, of which one is double-page. All of the plates are printed in blue after designs by Banting. Original cloth with yellow printed dust-jacket.

First edition, from the library of André Breton. 'A Blue Book of Conversation is a series of ... (more)

£900
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 22768

BEARDSLEY. Jonson, Ben.

BEARDSLEY. Jonson, Ben.

Volpone; or, the Foxe, a new edition.

London. Leonard Smithers. 1898. 4to. Cover, frontispiece and five initial letters by Beardsley. Original blue cloth binding, with gilt design by Beardsley, slightly worn on base of spine.

From the edition of 1,100 copies.

£450
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 20676

BEARDSLEY.

BEARDSLEY.

The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley with a prefaratory note by H.C. Marillier [together with] The later Work of Aubrey Beardsley [and] The Uncollected Work of Aubrey Beardsley with and Introduction by C. Lewis Hind.

London. John Lane, The Bodley head. 1899, 1901 & 1925. 3 vols. 4to. 1. Frontispiece, title page ... (more)

£1,200
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 29015

BELL, Clive.

Poems.

London. Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press. 1921. 8vo. pp. 29, (1 leaf with ads. recto). Original publisher's printed wrappers with red clover pattern and red letterpress to front wrapper.

FIRST EDITION limited to 350 copies, with this copy entirely uncut. Clive Bell, husband of Virginia ... (more)

£600
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 33349

BRANGWYN. Binyon, Laurence (Preface).

BRANGWYN. Binyon, Laurence (Preface).

Leaves from the Sketch Books of Frank Brangwyn cut by Urushibara.

Leigh-on-Sea. F. Lewis. 1940 Folio. pp.[8]. One signed orginal sketch and 21 plates (only 20 are called for), each in its own mount. Unsewn, as issued in the publisher's morocco-backed portfolio. the covers are waterstained and rubbed with loss of surface. Small holes in first blank text leaf. Occasional light foxing, mainly to the mounts.

No. 23 of an edition of 25 signed by Brangwyn. The illustrations are cut on wood printed by hand ... (more)

£3,750
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 32481

BRANGWYN. Binyon, Laurence (Preface).

Leaves from the Sketch Books of Frank Brangwyn cut by Urushibara.

Leigh-on-Sea. F. Lewis. 1940 Folio. pp.[8]. 20 plates, each in its own mount. Unsewn, as issued in the publisher's cloth-backed portfolio. Creases near the margins of the text pages, otherwise a fine copy.

No. 23 of an edition of 25 signed by Brangwyn. The illustrations are cut on wood printed by hand ... (more)

£1,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 37060

BRANGWYN. Shaw Sparrow, Walter.

Frank Brangwyn and his Work.

London. Kegan Paul. 1910. Folio. pp. xiii, 157. 2 original etchings, 20 colour plates, 17 collotype plates. Half morocco, rubbed on hinges. Guard leaf of frontispiecde creased, otherwise a fine copy/

Edition limited to 160 copies with 2 etchings signed by Brangwyn. The etchings - 'A canal in Venice' and 'A grey day' - were made for this edition and not printed elsewhere.

£650
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35789

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.

Cupid's Pastime.

Printed by A.A.M. Stols for J.B.W. Editions. 1935. Thirteen copper engravings including a complete ... (more)

In the colophon Buckland Wright notes the the book is 'a private experiment in illustration and ... (more)

£3,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34580

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. Mallarmé, Stephane.

L'apres-midi d'un faune. The transaltion by Aldous Huxley. Drawings by John Buckland Wright.

London. Golden Cockerel Press. 1956. 28.5 x 17.5 cm. pp. 14. 4 large full page wash drawings, and 5 smaller sketches. 4 copper engravings. Green morocco, with a design in gilt on the front cover, the 4 engravings in a separate cloth covered envelope, the 2 parts housed in a slipcase. With the ex libris of James L. Thielman on the front pastedown.

Limited to 200 copies. This example is from the 'Special' copies numbered 1 - 100 bound in full ... (more)

£1,200
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 35189

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Keats, John]

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Keats, John]

Keats' Sonnets.

Maastricht. The Halcyon Press for A.A.M Stols. 1930. An archive of 13 original drawings and 32 proof ... (more)

Buckland Wright worked with Stols on 15 books of which this is the first. Looking back in 1941 on ... (more)

£8,000
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34577

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Mathers, Powys].

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Mathers, Powys].

Love Night a Laotian Gallantry.

Complete set of 21 the wood engravings on English vellum-paper, including the 6 additional engravings published with the 75 copies of the special edition. The print 'Forest Laos' titled, signed and dated by Buckland Wright. The six additional engravings are numbered 1/12. Each with the studio stamp on the verso. 16 x 10.5 or 7.5 x 10.5cm.

Buckland Wright produced these prints while he has working and teaching in Paris with S W Hayter ... (more)

£3,400
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34583

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Musaeus].

BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Musaeus].

Hero & Leander.

12 copper engravings on Japan paper, the complete set of the proofs, including the additional plate engraved for the special edition of 100 copies, studio stamp on versos, title with faint crease across lower outer corner. 13.6 x 9,2cm. Reid A 54; Cock-Hoop 183.

This set was pulled by the artist from the original plates before they were steeled. These prints ... (more)

£2,500
Enquire/ Buy

ref: 34607


Show: items per page. Sort by:


Artists' Illustrated Books
Artists' Illustrated Books

Our collection of Artists' Illustrated Books is extensive, including many classic livres d'artistes from the 19th, 20th and 21st centuries, by such artists as Picasso, Miro, Chagall, Kandinsky, Hockney, and many more. Our material is international and covers many artistic schools, including Dada, Surrealism, Art Nouveau, German Expressionism, Russian Avant-Garde and Bauhaus.