
Rare and illustrated books of the great ‘isms’ of twentieth century art.

© 2010 Sims Reed Rare Books Ltd.
1 ARP, Hans.
Die Wolkenpumpe.
Hannover. Paul Steegemann. 1920. 4to. pp. 24 + 2 pages adverts. Original wrappers with woodcut illustration by Arp on front cover.
This copy with an ORIGINAL SIGNED DRAWING by Arp on first blank leaf and a dedication 'à Louis ... (more)
ref: 29901
2 ARP, Hans.
Der Pyramidenrock.
Zurich and Munich. Eugen Rentsch Verlag. (1924). 4to. pp. 70. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece of Arp by Modigliani. Original publisher's printed wrappers with the repetitive motif of 'Der Pyramidenrock' printed across the front and rear wrappers three times and downward forty-one times.
Written in German in four-line stanzas with varying meters, 'Der Pyramidenrock' ('the Pyramid ... (more)
ref: 24622
3 ARP.
Wortträume und Schwarze Sterne. Auswahl aus den Gedichten der Jahre 1911-1952.
Wiesbaden. Limes Verlag. 1953. 8vo. pp. 94. Illustrated with four hors-texte monochrome photographic plates of Arp's sculptures and four hors-texte woodcuts, two in light and navy blue and two in black, each signed in pencil by Arp. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers, with a black woodcut design by Arp on front wrapper.
From the edition limited to 100 copies, with four hors-texte woodcuts, each signed in pencil by Arp.
SOLD
ref: 25021
4 ARP. Taeuber-Arp, Sophie & Hans Arp.
Zweiklang.
Zürich. Verlag der Arche. 1960. Square 12mo. pp. 104, (4). Frontispiece colour lithograph and ... (more)
Fine copy of a scarce study of the art - much of it collaborative - of Hans Arp and Sophie ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 33064
5 BARLACH.
Die wandlungen Gottes. Sieben holzschnitte von Ernst Barlach.
Berlin. Pan-Presse. 1920-21. Oblong folio. With title, limitation and 7 signed original woodcuts by Ernst Barlach. Publisher's full vellum binding.
From the édition de tête limited to 110 copies, printed on Imperial Japan paper and each print signed in pencil.
SOLD
ref: 22218
6 BELLMER.
Die Puppe. (Erinnerungen zum Thema Puppe).
(Carlsruhe). (Th. Eckstein). 1934. 8vo. Leaf with printed dedication (Für / Ursula / N.) verso ... (more)
FIRST EDITION of Bellmer's earliest and rarest publication, with a signed presentation from ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 33288
7 BELLMER. Eluard, Paul.
Les Jeux de la Poupée. Illustrés de Textes par Paul Eluard.
Paris. Les Editions Premières. 1949. Small 4to. pp. 86. Some pages uncut. Illustrated with tipped-in vignette photograph on title and 15 tipped-in photographs hand coloured by Bellmer. Original publisher's black wrappers with mounted vignette photograph (matching that on the title), small pink title label to spine and pink bandeau.
From the edition limited to 142 copies, signed by Bellmer. The 'Jeux de la Poupée' is preceded by a ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 30089
8 (BELLMER). Hugnet, Georges (Intro.) & Various Surrealists: André Breton, Paul Eluard, Benjamin Péret, René Char, René Crevel &c.
Petite Anthologie Poétique de Surréalisme.
Paris. Editions Jeanne Bucher. 1934. 8vo. pp. 166, (4, table), (1 blank leaf). 8 leaves, printed ... (more)
From the edition limited to 2,228 copies, with this one of 2,000 on 'papier alfa bouffant' and ... (more)
ref: 32573
9 BELLMER. Jelenski, Constantin.
Die Zeichnungen von Hans Bellmer.
Berlin. Propylaen Verlag. 1969. 4to. pp. 113, (2). First published in French in 1966. Publisher's pink cloth, housed in purple chemise and slipcase.
Deluxe edition limited to 120 numbered copies with an original signed etching by Bellmer.
SOLD
ref: 33060
10 691.
Alès. P[ierre]. A[ndré]. B[enoit]. 1959. Folio. pp. (vi). With plates by Arp, Duchamp, Picabia, and Tzara. Loose as issued in original publisher's printed wrappers with design in blue executed after a drawing by Francis Picabia.
The only issue published, limited to 100 copies, numbered and signed by Benoit. With mounted ... (more)
ref: 33367
11 BENOIT, P. A. (Editor).
691.
Alès. P[ierre]. A[ndré]. B[enoit]. 1959. Folio. pp. (vi). With plates by Arp, Duchamp, Picabia, and Tzara. Loose as issued in original publisher's printed wrappers with design in blue executed after a drawing by Francis Picabia.
The only issue published, limited to 100 copies, numbered and signed by Benoit. With mounted ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 28356
12 BIEBL, Konstantin.
S lodí jez dovází caj a kávu. Poesie 1926-1927. [With the ship that brings tea and coffee. Poetry 1926-1927].
Prague. Odeon. 1928. 8vo. pp. 66. With 5 full page typographical compositions, including the title page, and 6 smaller functionalist typographical compositions by Teige, printed in black and pink on off-white stock. Original wrappers designed by Teige. Spine darkened and text block detached otherwise a fine copy.
The cover design, a functionalist typographical composition, is printed in orange and blue on yellow ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 32715
13 BIEBL, Konstantin.
Zlom. Nové vydání. [Rupture. New edition].
Prague. Odeon. 1928. 8vo. pp. 64. Typography and 4 coloured typographical compositions by Teige printed on yellow paper. Original wrappers, text block detached otherwise a fine copy.
Limited edition of 1600 copies. The composition of 'Zlom' differs from the companion volume 'S ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 32714
14 BIEBL, Konstantin.
Nebo Peklo Ráj. [Heaven Hell Paradise].
Prague. Sfinx. 1931. 8vo. pp. 54, (10). Original wrappers designed by Karel Teige. Slight chips to head and base of spine, otherwise a fine copy.
Second edition.
SOLD
ref: 32729
15 BRASSAÏ.
Histoire de Marie par Brassaï, avec une introduction par Henry Miller.
Paris. Les Editions du Point du Jour. 1949. Small 8vo. pp. 89. Frontispiece etching by Brassaï, signed and numbered by him in pencil. Original publisher's brown printed wrappers with facsimile of Brassai's handwritten title.
From the edition limited to 2,600 copies, with this one of 126 édition-de-tête copies on 'alfa ... (more)
SOLD
ref: 32605




